Vaughn v. Hugo Neu Proler International
[…] (Ibid.)

B. The First Cause of Action Under the Unruh Civil Rights Act

Plaintiff contends that the trial court abused its discretion in sustaining general and special demurrers to her first cause of action for violation of the Unruh Civil Rights Act (§ 51 et seq.). For the reasons stated below, we conclude that both demurrers should have been overruled.

1. General Demurrer

Defendants contend that since plaintiff was not a member of a class when she filed the lawsuit in this case she has no claim under the act. They claim that they are free to discriminate against any "individual." Section 51 provides in part: "All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, or blindness or other physical disability are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever." The Supreme Court has held that the conduct that is enumerated in section 51 is illustrative rather than restrictive.