Vaughn v. Porter
[…] Ricketts, 137 Idaho at 580, 51 P.3d at 394. The motion should be granted only where reasonable minds could not have arrived at the verdict that was reached by the jury. Id.; Watson v. Navistar Int'l Transp. Corp., 121 Idaho 643, 658, 827 P.2d 656, 671 (1992). On appeal, we apply that same standard and do not defer to the trial court's views. Ricketts, 137 Idaho at 580-81, 51 P.3d at 394-95.

Central to Vaughn's argument is her contention that she had no duty to look to her left as she approached the intersection. She relies upon I.C. § 49-640(1), which placed upon Porter the duty to yield the right-of-way at the intersection. That statute provides: "When two (2) vehicles approach or enter an unmarked or uncontrolled intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right of way to the vehicle on the right." Vaughn argues that this statute places the sole duty of care upon the driver of the vehicle on the left.

Although this statute plainly placed upon Porter the duty to yield the right-of-way, we disagree with Vaughn's contention that it correspondingly relieved her of any duty of care.