Vaughn v. State
[…] First, it does not appear that Vaughn requested that this term be defined for the jury. "The general rule is that where no written request for a jury charge has been filed, the failure to give that charge is not error." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hollis v. State, 295 Ga.App. 529, 532(2), 672 S.E.2d 487 (2009).

Moreover, our review of the transcript shows that Vaughn did not object to the trial court's failure to define violent contact.

The trial of this case occurred in September 2007. Thus, this issue is controlled by the 2007 amendment to OCGA § 17-8-58, effective July 1, 2007. Under subsection (a) of the Code section, a criminal defendant is required to "inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate." Subsection (b) precludes appellate review where there is a "(f)ailure to object in accordance with subsection (a)."