Vaughn v. State
[…] As [Vaughn] did not specifically object to the [failure of the trial court to instruct the jury on the definition of violent contact] at the conclusion of the jury charge, he has waived his right to urge error on appeal.

Metz v. State, 284 Ga. 614, 619-620(5), 669 S.E.2d 121 (2008).

3. Vaughn next contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for making terroristic threats because Kara's testimony that he threatened to kill her was uncorroborated. See OCGA § 16-11-37(a), which provides in relevant part, "No person shall be convicted under this subsection on the uncorroborated testimony of the party to whom the threat is communicated."

However, to show the necessary corroboration, it is not necessary for someone else to hear the threat or to testify about its contents. Rather,

the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • State v. Kelly
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court