Veach v. Veach, 80-1746
[…] LETTS, Chief Judge.

The final judgment of dissolution originally required the husband to pay only rehabilitative alimony and he now appeals a modification order which amended the alimony provision to compel the payment of "$100 per month until such time as the wife dies, remarries, is capable of being self-supporting, or further order of this court." We affirm.

The husband's basic position is that the original final judgment which only awarded rehabilitative alimony for a set period, contained no provision for the court's continuing jurisdiction. Consequently, he argues that under Section 61.14(1) of the Florida Statutes (1979) the Court only retains jurisdiction if "... the circumstances or the financial ability of either party has changed ... since ... the rendition of the order."