Verizon Florida, Inc. v. Jacobs, SC01-323.
[…] An agency's interpretation of the statute it is charged with enforcing is entitled to great deference. See BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. Johnson, 708 So.2d 594, 596 (Fla.1998)

. Further, a court will not depart from the contemporaneous construction of a statute by a state agency charged with its enforcement unless the construction is "clearly erroneous." PW Ventures, Inc. v. Nichols, 533 So.2d 281, 283 (Fla.1988). Verizon contends that the Commission's interpretation of section 364.336, Florida Statutes, is clearly erroneous. We agree.

Section 364.336, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part: "[E]ach telecommunications company licensed or operating under this chapter ... shall pay to the commission... a fee that may not exceed 0.25 percent annually of its gross operating revenues derived from intrastate business."

Under Florida's rules of statutory construction, the phrase "its gross operating revenues" must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. See Citizens v. Florida Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 425 So.2d 534 (Fla. 1982).