Victory Baptist Temple, Inc. v. Industrial Com'n of Ohio
[…] However, this lack of an express inclusion was not dispositive of the issue before the high court. Rather, the court in Catholic Bishop of Chicago, supra, examined the language and the legislative history of the National Labor Relations Act to determine Congressional intent. In the instant case the language and legislative history admit to no other conclusion than that the General Assembly intended to include churches and their employees within the protection of the workers' compensation law.
Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, states:
"For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. * * * "
Because its purpose is remedial, the Act must be liberally construed. R.C. 1.11. See, also, R.C. 4123.95.
R.C. 4123.01(A) states in relevant part:
Victory Baptist admits that it is a private corporation and that persons are regularly employed to operate the church and church day school.