Viewpoint Bank v. Allied Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] The supreme court held delivery of a check to one of the joint payees is constructive delivery to all.Id.;see also Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 3.420 cmt. 1 (West 2002) (“If a check is payable to more than one payee, delivery to one of the payees is deemed to be delivery to all of the payees.”). However, this does not end the analysis. Under the UCC, “an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the instrument, and to a person entitled to enforce the instrument.” McAllen Hosps., 433 S.W.3d at 539 (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 3.602(a) ). When a check is payable to nonalternative joint payees, one payee “acting alone is not entitled to enforce, and thus may not discharge, the instrument.” Id.;see Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 3.110(d) (“If an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them.”); id. § 3.301 (defining persons entitled to enforce an instrument are holders, persons with the rights of a holder, or persons entitled to enforce under section 3.309 or 3.418(d) ).