Villela v. Lund Food Holdings, Inc., No. 7-191/06-0367 (Iowa App. 6/27/2007)
[…] The district court held that, even though it was "possible that the commissioner and deputy used a `shortcut' to analyze this issue, . . . any error that might have been committed in applying the statute was harmless."

Temporary partial disability benefits are payable because of a reduction in an employee's earning ability when suffering from an injury. If an employee is temporarily, partially disabled and the employer offers work within the employee's restrictions, the employee must accept the work and may then be compensated with temporary partial benefits. Iowa Code § 85.33(3). If the employee refuses the suitable work, "the employee will not be compensated with temporary partial .. . benefits during the period of the refusal." Id. Iowa Code section 85.33(2) provides for benefits for a "temporary partial reduction in earning ability as a result of the employee's temporary partial disability." Because the reduction in earning ability must be ...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT