Vincent v. City of New Haven
[…] The plaintiff nevertheless claims that § 31-306 is ambiguous and that the ambiguity must be resolved in her favor in light of the beneficent purposes of the act. The plaintiff relies on two separate but related arguments to support her claim of ambiguity. First, the plaintiff refers to General Statutes § 31-275(4),10 which defines "`[c]ompensation'" for purposes of the act as "benefits or payments mandated by the provisions of [the act], including, but not limited to payments made under the provisions of section 31-284b..." The plaintiff contends that, because "payments made under the provisions of [§ ] 31-284b" include health insurance benefits for dependents; see Tufaro v.