Vincent v. City of New Haven
[…] ,"(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Pizzuto v. Commissioner of Mental Retardation, 283 Conn. 257, 264-65, 927 A.2d 811 (2007). With these principles in mind, we turn to the relevant statutory language.
Under General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-306(b), "[c]ompensation shall be paid [to dependents] on account of death resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment or from an occupational disease as follows: (1) ... four thousand dollars for burial expenses ... [and] (2) [t]o those wholly dependent upon the deceased employee at the time of his injury, a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average weekly earnings of the deceased at the time of injury...." (Emphasis added.)