Vincent v. City of New Haven
[…] Pepperidge Farm, Inc., 24 Conn.App. 234, 239, 587 A.2d 1044 (1991) ( ); the legislature's use of the word "compensation" in § 31-306 reasonably may be interpreted as signifying an intent to include health insurance benefits within the purview of that statutory provision. Second, the plaintiff relies on General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-284b (a), which provides that an employer who provides health insurance coverage to its employees must continue to provide such coverage to injured employees "[i]n order to maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related injuries...."11 In essence, the plaintiff maintains that it is reasonable to read the remedial purpose of § 31-284b, which refers only to employees, into § 31-306, which refers only to surviving dependents of employees, and that doing so imports ambiguity into § 31-306. As the plaintiff notes, since the