Violi v. New York State Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] Specifically, the refusal report was left blank in the areas on the form requiring the police officer to set forth the facts establishing the reasonable grounds for making the arrest both with regard to the traffic infraction supporting the stop and the indicia of petitioner's intoxication. Petitioner's counsel argued that the report was defective and the administrative law judge (the ALJ) was without jurisdiction to hear the proceeding because Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (2) (b) (2) requires that the refusal report "set forth reasonable grounds to believe such arrested person . . . had been driving in violation of any subdivision of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 or § 1192-a]." The ALJ denied the motion to dismiss on the grounds that it was premature and proceeded to hear only the testimony of the arresting officer.