Vision Mining, Inc. v. Gardner
[…] See infra Section II.A. Thus, as indicated, overcoming the presumption

[364 S.W.3d 460]

created by a “B” reader consensus is practically impossible.7,8

b. The Procedure for Other Pneumoconiosis Claimants

In contrast to coal workers' pneumoconiosis, KRS 342.316(3)(b)4.b. and KRS 342.315(1) require workers suffering from non-coal-related pneumoconiosis to only undergo a university evaluation rather than a consensus process. In this regard, KRS 342.316(3)(b)4.b. provides that “[t]he commissioner shall assign the claim to an administrative law judge and, except for coal workers'...

To continue reading

Request your trial
41 cases
  • Calloway Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't v. Woodall
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court — District of Kentucky
    • 24 Septiembre 2020
    ... ... differently persons who are in all relevant respects alike."