VITETTA v. CORRIGAN
[…] Prior to 2007, the HCAA predicated the right to immediate payment on a plaintiff personally being of sufficient age and capacity. The plaintiff had to be at least twenty-one years old, not be “incapacitated,” and “be making an informed decision” after having “been provided financial counseling.” Ch. 100, sec. 1, § 13-64-205(1)(f), 1988 Sess. Laws 615.

In 2007, the General Assembly broadened the class of plaintiffs entitled to elect immediate payments. Ch. 49, sec. 2, § 13-64-205(1)(f), 2007 Sess. Laws 172. It left intact the right of competent adults to make such elections, though it lowered the age of adulthood from twenty-one to eighteen. § 13-64-205(1)(f)(I).

The amended statute now extends election rights to “a person under disability who has a legal representative authorized to take action on his or her behalf.” § 13-64-205(1)(f)(II); see §§ 13-81-101(4) & -102(2)(b), C.R.S.2008 (legal representative's right to elect immediate payment of future damages on behalf of person under disability).