VM v. State, 98-1996.
[…] In response to defense counsel's motion for judgment of acquittal, the state advanced two theories. First, the state claimed the doctrine of transferred intent applied because in V.M.'s efforts to strike her brother she had struck the victim. Second, the state explained that V.M.'s specific intent to hit the victim was evidenced by V.M.'s repeated blows to the victim's back. The court denied V.M.'s motion for judgment of acquittal and found appellant guilty.

We first address appellant's transferred intent argument. Section 784.045(1)(b),Florida Statutes (1997), the statute under which appellant was convicted, provides that "[a] person commits aggravated battery if the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of the offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant." The knowledge requirement in this statute is analogous to such a requirement in section 784.07, which prohibits the "knowing" commission of a battery on a law enforcement officer. In Mordica v.