VOLUME MILLWORK v. WEST HOUSTON AIRPORT, 01-03-01214-CV.
[…] (quoting Seale v. McCallum, 116 Tex. 662, 287 S.W. 45, 47 (1926)).

Forcible-entry-and-detainer actions provide a speedy, summary, and inexpensive determination of the right to the immediate possession of real property. Scott v. Hewitt, 127 Tex. 31, 90 S.W.2d 816, 818-19 (1936); Gibson v. Dynegy Midstream Servs. 138 S.W.3d 518, 522 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2004, no pet.). In keeping with this purpose, the Legislature has exercised its authority to limit this Court's jurisdiction in appeals from forcible-entry-and-detainer eviction proceedings by enacting section 24.007 of the Property Code, pursuant to which, "A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only." TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 24.007 (emphasis added); see also Chang v.