vonLUSCH v. Hoffmaster
[…] THOMSEN, Chief Judge.

The complaint in this case seeks a mandatory injunction against the Small Business Administration and its Regional Director requiring them "to cancel and rescind their requirement that the Plaintiffs secure a 100% performance bond and labor and materials payment bond as a condition of the grant of a loan to the Plaintiffs" under 15 U.S.C.A. § 636. Defendants have moved to dismiss the complaint on the ground that it fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

Two provisions of the Small Business Act are particularly important in this case. Section 634(b) (1) provides:

"(b) In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator may—
"(1) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property:"

Section 636(a) (7) provides: