United States v. Mel's Lockers, Inc., 7906.
[…] In addition, the Administrator was given the power to loan money appropriated by Congress to qualifying businesses whenever loans from other sources were not available on reasonable terms. Section 634(b) provides that the Administrator may "(1) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property; * * *."

The Administrator made a loan to Mel's Lockers, Inc., a Utah corporation, which was secured by real and chattel mortgages. After default, foreclosure proceedings were instituted in the United States District Court for the District of Utah.