Vreeland v. Ferrer
[…] Vicarious Liability

In Florida the owner of a "dangerous instrumentality" who has expressly or impliedly consented to its operation by another is vicariously liable for injuries or damages caused by its negligent operation. Orefice v. Albert, 237 So.2d 142, 143-44 (Fla.1970). An airplane is a dangerous instrumentality. Id. As mentioned, Vreeland's first count against Aerolease sought to impose liability under this theory.

Aerolease successfully moved for summary judgment on the ground that a provision of the Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 44112, preempts Florida's dangerous instrumentality law as it relates to owners or lessors of civil aircraft. The pertinent part of that statute reads as follows:

(b) Liability.—A lessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage on land or water only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or control of the lessor, owner, or secured party, and the personal injury, death, or property loss or damage occurs because of—

(1) the aircraft, engine, or propeller; or

(2) the flight of, or an object falling from, the aircraft, engine, or propeller.

Vreeland does not dispute that the airplane was not in Aerolease's possession or control at the time of the pilot's alleged negligence. But he maintains that the federal statute was not intended to preempt liability under state law theories such as Florida's dangerous instrumentality doctrine.