Vu v. Meese
[…] "General statements of policy are rules directed primarily at the staff of an agency describing how it will conduct agency discretionary functions, while other rules are directed primarily to the public in an effort to impose obligations on them." Noel v. Chapman, 508 F.2d 1023, 1030 (2nd Cir.) cert. denied, 423 U.S. 824, 96 S.Ct. 37, 46 L.Ed.2d 40 (1975), quoting 23 Admin.L. Rev. 101, 155 (1970-1971).

The statutory authority for seizure of the vessels appears in 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(a) which provides in pertinent part:

Every vessel, ... used in to aid in, or to facilitate ... the importation, bringing in ... or subsequent transportation of any article which is being or has been introduced, or attempted to be introduced, into the United States contrary to law ... may be seized and forfeited....

Zero Tolerance Policy did not create a new law but only provided for strict uniform enforcement of existing drug and forfeiture laws. Accord USA v. One 1974 Volkswagen Van, #C88-1025R (W.D. Wash., 1988).