W. Charleston Lofts Iii, LLC v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] The Investors counter that the plain language of NRS 38.221(5) requires litigants to file a motion to stay a pending action in the court in which that action is pending, which in this case is the California court.

NRS 38.221 enables "a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person's refusal to arbitrate" to file a motion to compel that person to arbitrate. NRS 38.221(1). "If a proceeding involving a claim referable to arbitration under an alleged agreement to arbitrate is pending in court, a motion under this section must be made in that court." NRS 38.221(5). Moreover, if a final decision is pending on a motion to compel arbitration or if the court orders arbitration, "the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim" that is alleged to be subject to or actually is subject to arbitration. NRS 38.221(6)-(7).

"This court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo." Pawlik v. Shyang-Fenn Deng, 134 Nev. ___, ___, 412 P.3d 68, 70-71 (2018).