W. Colo. Motors, LLC v. Gen. Motors, LLC
[…] App. 1981) ; courts in other states often refer to similar legislation as "savings" or "renewal" statutes, see, e.g. , Gresham v. Harris , 329 Ga.App. 465, 765 S.E.2d 400 (2014) (renewal); Ewing v. State Dep’t of Transp. , 235 P.3d 776 (Utah Ct. App. 2010) (savings). No matter what they are called, however, the general purpose of these statutes is the same — "to prevent minor or technical mistakes from precluding a plaintiff from obtaining his day in court and having his claim decided on the merits." Furnald v. Hughes , 804 N.W.2d 273, 276 (Iowa 2011).

¶15 When properly invoked, section 13-80-111(1) "tolls the running of the applicable statute of limitations when the original action has been terminated for lack of jurisdiction." Nguyen v. Swedish Med. Ctr. , 890 P.2d 255, 256 (Colo. App. 1995). The statute "reflects a legislative intent to enable litigants to avoid hardships which might result from strict adherence to the provisions of statutes of limitations" in cases where a litigant diligently pursues claims from the time that they are discovered. Soehner , 642 P.2d at 28. What section 13-80-111 does not do, however, is invite piecemeal litigation by a plaintiff that chooses to parcel out its grievances in dribs...

To continue reading