W.T. Andrew Co., Inc. v. Mid-State Sur. Corp.
[…] Although Royalite, supra at 74-75, 457 N.W.2d 96, may stand for the proposition that a surety may not contract for less liability than that required by the bonding statute, Royalite does not provide any guidance concerning the question whether the public works bond statute provides plaintiff any remedy in this case.

The relevant portion of the public works bond statute, M.C.L. § 129.201; M.S.A. § 5.2321(1), provides:

Before any contract, exceeding $50,000.00 for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work or improvement of the state or a county, city, village, township, school district, public educational institution, other political subdivision, public authority, or public agency hereinafter referred to as the "governmental unit", is awarded, the proposed contractor, hereinafter referred to as the "principal contractor", shall furnish at his or her own cost to the governmental unit a performance bond and a payment bond which shall become binding upon the award of the contract to the principal