Wachovia Bank v. Watters
[…] Moreover, "[a]n operating subsidiary conducts activities authorized under this section pursuant to the same authorization, terms, and conditions that apply to the conduct of such activities by its parent national bank." 12 C.F.R. § 5.34(e)(3). This reflects the Comptroller's view — held since the 1960s — that the practice of using an operating subsidiary to conduct the business of banking is an appropriate incidental power under 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh).

The federal regulation the State of Michigan argues most vehemently against was adopted in 2001 and promulgated as 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006. It states that "[u]nless otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006. Michigan argues that the Comptroller exceeded its congressionally delegated authority by promulgating section 7.4006 because the regulation impermissibly expands the definition of "national bank."