Wachovia Bank v. Watters
[…] Drawing on its authority, the Comptroller has issued a regulation that, subject to certain exceptions, it has exclusive visitorial powers over national banks. 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000 (including the power to examine national banks, inspect their records, and regulate their activities authorized by federal law).

As Wachovia notes in its brief, additional regulations are relevant to this case. One such regulation is 12 C.F.R. § 5.34, providing that a "national bank may conduct in an operating subsidiary activities that are permissible for a national bank to engage in directly either as part of, or incidental to, the business of banking." 12 C.F.R. § 5.34(e)(1); see also Wells Fargo Bank, 419 F.3d at 960 (noting that "permitting operating subsidiaries does not expand the functions carried out by the banks"). Moreover, "[a]n operating subsidiary conducts activities authorized under this section pursuant to the same authorization, terms, and conditions that apply to the conduct of such activities by its parent national bank." 12 C.F.R. § 5.34(e)(3). This reflects the Comptroller's view — held since the 1960s — that the practice of using an operating subsidiary to conduct the business of banking is an appropriate incidental power under 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh).