Wachovia Bank v. Watters
[…] I.

The parties agree that no material facts are disputed. Michigan has enacted a series of banking laws that are enforced by the defendant, the Commissioner of the Michigan Office of Insurance and Financial Services. As explained by the district court, two Michigan statutes are at issue. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1651 et seq. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 493.51 et seq. Pursuant to these statutes, Wachovia Mortgage must register with the State, but is not required to obtain a license to operate. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1652, 493.52. Moreover, Michigan's regulatory scheme permits it to investigate a specific consumer complaint if the complaint is not otherwise being pursued by the Comptroller. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1663(2) ("[T]he commissioner. . . shall make no investigation of the complaint if the complaint is being adequately pursued by the appropriate federal regulatory authority."). Finally, the Michigan statutes also require Wachovia to provide a financial statement annually, to pay an annual operating fee, to maintain certain documents, and to retain those documents for examination by the Commissioner.