Wachtler v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 980. The Court determined this analysis would depend upon the interpretation of "legally entitled to recover." Id. USF&G argued because the uninsured motorist was a co-employee, the heirs were barred by the exclusivity clause of the Workers' Compensation Act and the policy itself. Id. at 983.

¶ 12. Section 71-3-9, the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act, states in pertinent part:

The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next-of-kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages at common law or otherwise from such employer on account of such injury or death, except that if an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter, an injured employee, or his legal representative in case death results from the injury, may elect to claim compensation under this chapter, or to maintain an action at law for damages on account of such injury or death.

Section 83-11-101(1), the uninsured motorist statute, provides: