Wagner v. Fed. Election Comm'n
[…] Dist., 475 U.S. 534, 541, 106 S.Ct. 1326, 89 L.Ed.2d 501 (1986); LoBue v. Christopher, 82 F.3d 1081, 1082 (D.C.Cir.1996). The question we must decide, then, is whether section 437h gives exclusive jurisdiction to the en banc court to decide Appellants' constitutional claims. 1

II
A

In construing section 437h, [w]e begin, as always, with the text of the statute.” Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations v. City of New York, 551 U.S. 193, 197, 127 S.Ct. 2352, 168 L.Ed.2d 85 (2007); see also Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 525 U.S. 432, 438, 119 S.Ct. 755, 142 L.Ed.2d 881 (1999). Section 437h provides:

The Commission, the national committee of any political party, or any individual eligible to vote in any election for the office of President may institute such actions in the appropriate district court of the United States, including actions for declaratory judgment, as may be appropriate to construe the constitutionality of any provision of this Act. The district court immediately shall certify all questions of constitutionality of this Act to the United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en banc.

2 U.S.C. § 437h. As originally enacted, section 437h contained two additional provisions. Subsection (b) provided for direct appeal to the Supreme Court.