Wailuku Sugar Co. v. Agsalud
[…] "All workers at the Wailuku Sugar Company ... who became totally or partially separated from employment on or after October 1, 1976 are eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under Title II, Chapter 2 of the Trade Act of 1974."

In order to be eligible for a trade readjustment allowance, an applicant must be an "adversely affected worker." Title 19 U.S.C. § 2319(2) provides:

The term "adversely affected worker" means an individual who, because of lack of work in adversely affected employment-

(A) has been totally or partially separated from such employment ...

19 U.S.C. § 2294 provides:

Except where inconsistent with the provisions of this part and subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the availability and disqualification provisions of the State law-

(1) under which an adversely affected worker is entitled to unemployment insurance (whether or not he has filed a claim for such insurance), or

(2) if he is not so entitled to unemployment insurance, of the State in which he was totally or partially separated,

shall apply to any such worker who files a claim for trade readjustment allowances....

Appellee's argument is that the individual appellants could have stayed on as employees of Wailuku Sugar Company despite the reduction in force but voluntarily accepted retirement and hence, would be disqualified from benefits under § 383-30, HRS, which provides: