Walden v. State
[…] In contrast, the State contends that Walden was subject to a maximum sentence of twenty-two years based on the maximum sentences available for Walden's three prior convictions and after subtracting the time Walden previously served in the Arkansas Department of Correction.

As we have already mentioned, Walden pled guilty to a felony hot-check charge and a second-degree forgery charge based on crimes that occurred in 2003. Therefore, Act 1569 of 1999 was in effect at the time Walden committed these two crimes. Act 1569 amended Arkansas Code Annotated section 5–4–301(d) to add a new subsection (d)(2), which at that time provided:

(d)(1) When the court suspends the imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him on probation, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction only if:

(A) It sentences the defendant to pay a fine and suspends imposition of sentence as to imprisonment or places the defendant on probation; or

(B) It sentences the defendant to a term of imprisonment and suspends imposition of sentence as to an additional term of imprisonment.

(2) The entry of a judgment of conviction shall not preclude:

(A) The modification of the original order suspending the imposition of sentence on a defendant or placing a defendant on probation following a revocation hearing held pursuant to 5–4–310; and

(B) Modifications set within the limits of § 5–4–303, 5–4–304, and 5–4–306.

Moseley v. State, 349 Ark. 589, 595, 80 S.W.3d 325, 328 (2002).