Walden v. State
[…] State, 310 Ark. 235, 835 S.W.2d 294 (1992)). A sentence is void or illegal when the circuit judge lacks the authority to impose it. Cross v. State, 2009 Ark. 597, 357 S.W.3d 895. If we hold that a trial court's sentence was illegal and that the error had nothing to do with guilt, but only with the illegal sentence, we can correct the sentence in lieu of remanding. Harness v. State, 352 Ark. 335, 101 S.W.3d 235 (2003).

In Arkansas, sentencing is entirely a matter of statute. Donaldson v. State, 370 Ark. 3, 257 S.W.3d 74 (2007) (citing Ark.Code Ann. § 5–4–104(a) (Repl.2013) (“No defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.”)). In stating this general rule, this court has consistently held that sentencing shall not be other than in accordance with the statute in effect at the time of the commission of the crime. Sullivan v. State, 366 Ark. 183, 234 S.W.3d 285 (2006).