PartiesIn the Matter of Rita WALKER, Incompetent. Joseph RITTER, Jr., Appellant, v. Rita WALKER, Respondent.
[…] Cordes, 700 S.W.2d at 490, this court held that a child of protectee did not have standing to appeal the court's denial of her request to be appointed her mother's conservator ad litem because she had nothing more than an expectancy interest in the protectee's estate. One year after Jacobsmeyer was decided, the legislature amended § 472.010(15) to give standing to "children of a protectee who may have a property right or claim against or an interest in the estate of a protectee." In Matter of Hancock, 834 S.W.2d 239, the nephew of a protectee sought to appeal from the probate court's order authorizing the conservator to sell the protectee's real estate.