PartiesIn the Matter of Rita WALKER, Incompetent. Joseph RITTER, Jr., Appellant, v. Rita WALKER, Respondent.
[…] Baldwin v. Dandurand, 785 S.W.2d 547, 549 (Mo. banc 1990) (citations omitted). Under § 472.160.1(14) RSMo 1986 of the general provisions of the probate code, interested persons aggrieved by judgments are entitled to appeal final orders or judgments of the probate court. The probate code defines "interested persons" as:

heirs, devisees, spouses, creditors or any others having a property right or claim against the estate of a decedent being administered and includes children of a protectee who may have a property right or claim against or an interest in the estate of a protectee. § 472.010(15) RSMo 1986.

Section 472.010(15) contains a caveat that this definition "may vary at different stages and different parts of a proceeding and must be determined according to the particular purpose and matter involved." The guardianship statute, § 475.020, 1 provides for the applicability of the provisions of the probate code to guardianship actions.