Walker v. Bentley
[…] See Ch. 94-134, Secs. 1-6, at 384-391, Laws of Fla. The revised statutes took effect July 1, 1994, and apply to offenses committed on or after that date. See Ch. 94-134, Sec. 36, at 405, Laws of Fla. 1

In making these revisions, the legislature specifically determined that domestic violence was to "be treated as an illegal act rather than a private matter, and for that reason, indirect criminal contempt may no longer be used to enforce compliance with injunctions for protection against domestic violence." Sec. 741.2901(2), Fla.Stat. (Supp.1994) (revision underscored). To effectuate this policy change, it provided that "[t]he state attorney in each circuit shall adopt a pro-prosecution policy for acts of domestic violence[ ]" and that "[t]he filing, nonfiling, or diversion of criminal charges shall be determined ... over the objection of the victim, if necessary." Id. (revision underscored). The legislature also expanded the incidents giving rise to a criminal prosecution for violating a domestic violence injunction and increased the penalty for such a violation from a misdemeanor of the second degree to a misdemeanor of the first degree.