Walker v. Meehan
[…] Peter Wallin, Santa Monica, for amicus curiae, City of Bell Gardens.

RUSHING, * Associate Justice.

This is an appeal by the District Attorney of Alameda County from an order of the superior court granting a preliminary injunction which prevented any interference with the playing of the game of Pai Gow in licensed card rooms. In light of our agreement with the decision in Sullivan v. Fox (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 673, 235 Cal.Rptr. 5, we reverse the order.

Factual and Procedural Background

Respondents are the owners of licensed card rooms in the City of Emeryville. Penal Code section 330 prohibits "gaming," which is defined as the playing for value of 12 enumerated games and "any banking or percentage game played with cards, dice, or any device...." 1 Games not prohibited by statute may be regulated by municipalities. (In re Hubbard (1964) 62 Cal.2d 119, 125-127, 41 Cal.Rptr. 393, 396 P.2d 809, overruled on another point in Bishop v.