Walker v. North Carolina Coastal Resources Com'n
[…] Id. at 856, 433 S.E.2d at 770. The matter was remanded for resubmission to DOA and "any other proceedings as become necessary." Id. at 856, 433 S.E.2d at 770. CRC's motion for discretionary review to the North Carolina Supreme Court was denied. Walker v. N.C. Dept. of E.H.N.R., 335 N.C. 243, 439 S.E.2d 164 (1993).

Thereafter, on 30 December 1993, petitioners filed in Pamlico Superior Court the instant petition for counsel fees pursuant to G.S. § 6-19.1 [Attorney's fees to parties appealing or defending against agency decision]. The statute provides in relevant part as follows:

In any civil action ... brought by the State or brought by a party who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150A-43 [now 150B-43] or any other appropriate provisions of law, unless the prevailing party is the State, the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:

(1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and

(2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney's fees unjust.