Walker v. State
[…] (citation omitted).

Appellant argues that based on the evidence that the police found him at the scene near a bag containing less than an ounce of marijuana, the jury could have concluded that his purchase of the marijuana had been completed by the time of the shooting and, at that point, he was merely in possession of marijuana.5 Under this theory, however, Appellant possessed the marijuana only because he had completed the commission of the greater offense of attempting to purchase it. See OCGA § 16-4-2 ("A person may be convicted of the offense of criminal attempt if the crime attempted was actually committed in pursuance of the attempt ...."). Indeed, the evidence indicated that Appellant possessed the marijuana because he either purchased it from Jackson or he robbed Jackson after meeting him to purchase it.