Walker v. Superior Court In and For County of Navajo
[…] Although the obstruction statute has been amended since Snodgrass was decided, the focus of the statute has not changed, and the Snodgrass interpretation of it remains valid.

¶9 In obstruction statutes, such as section 13-2409, "[t]he primary subject of protection ... is the transmission of the words of a prospective informant or witness; it is the giving of information for which security is sought." 67 C.J.S. Obstructing Justice § 9 (1978).

¶10 This prosecution is based on "misrepresentation" in the first part of section 13-2409, which criminalizes the use of "bribery, misrepresentation, intimidation or force or threats of force to obstruct, delay or prevent the communication of information or testimony...." With the exception of "misrepresentation," the conduct specified in the obstruction statute is something a person can do only to someone other than the investigating officer.