Walker v. Superior Court In and For County of Navajo
[…] Many motorists make misrepresentations when not under oath, and we have no indication that the legislature considers such persons guilty of a class 5 felony and subject to a fine of $150,000, a 60% surcharge, loss of civil rights, and a prison term of 2.5 years. See A.R.S. sections 12-116.01, 12-116.02, 13-702, 13-702.01, and 13-801 (prescribing applicable range of fine, surcharge, and prison term). The Arizona false statement statutes do not provide such a severe penalty for unsworn falsification, or even for some kinds of sworn falsification.

¶15 A.R.S. section 13-2704 provides as follows:

A. A person commits unsworn falsification by knowingly:

1. Making any statement which he believes to be false, in regard to a material issue, to a public servant in connection with an application for any benefit, privilege, or license.

2. Making any statement which he believes to be false in regard to a material issue to a public servant in connection with any official proceeding as defined in § 13-2801 [i.e. in "a proceeding before any...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Parada v. Parada
    • United States
    • Arizona Supreme Court
    • April 19, 2000
    ... ... No.