Walker v. Superior Court In and For County of Navajo
[…] Arizona has numerous laws that criminalize false statements to the government officials specified in section 13-2409: peace officers, magistrates, prosecutors, and grand jurors. Arizona also has numerous laws that criminalize attempts to bribe, intimidate, threaten, or injure those persons. Section 13-2409 is not redundant to those other laws; its singular purpose is to address third-party concerns that those other laws do not reach.

¶13 Section 13-2409 is a one-sentence statute with two parts, and the second part expressly mentions "another"; it punishes a defendant who "knowingly injures another in his person or property on account of the giving by the latter or by any other person of any such information...." The two parts of the obstruction statute therefore form a coherent before-and-after protection plan for informants and witnesses: The first part of the statute punishes the defendant who attempts to obstruct, delay, or prevent another from communicating specified information to law