Wallace v. Balint
[…] In answering the first issue, the court of appeals determined that pursuant to R.C. 3937.18(G)(2), each State Farm policy contained a valid antistacking provision and that the Wallaces were attempting to impermissibly stack their underinsured motorist coverages. We agree that each of the policies in question did include a valid antistacking provision. We do not agree that the Wallaces were attempting to impermissibly stack their underinsured motorist coverage as to all of their policies.

"Stacking" is defined in former R.C. 3937.18(G). Former R.C. 3937.18(G)(2) provides that intrafamily stacking "is the aggregating of the limits of such coverages purchased by the same person or two or more family members of the same household." (Emphasis added.) "Stacking" is also defined as "the ability of insured, when covered by more than one insurance policy, to obtain benefits from second policy on same claim when recovery from first policy alone would be inadequate." (Emphasis added.)