Wallace v. State
[…] (1) [G]rant a delayed appeal; or

* * *

(3) If no motion for a new trial was filed in the original proceeding, authorize such motion to be made before the original trial court within thirty (30) days. Such motion shall be disposed of by the original trial court as if the motion had been filed under authority of Rule 59 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.

(Emphasis added). Similarly, Tennessee Code Annotation section 40-30-111(a) provides, in part:

If the court finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable, including a finding that trial counsel was ineffective on direct appeal, the court shall vacate and set aside the judgment or order a delayed appeal as provided in this part and shall enter an appropriate order.

Accordingly, these statutes clearly indicate that a defendant may receive a delayed appeal where there has been a denial of the effective assistance of counsel in violation of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 9 of the Tennessee Constitution.