Walls v. American Tobacco Co., 92,324.
[…] Pursuant to the original civil penalty provision, 1972 Okla. Sess.Laws, ch. 227, § 11, codified at § 761 of title 15, the legislature authorized the Attorney General to recover a civil penalty of not more than $5,000.00 per violation from any person who violated the terms of a permanent injunction.

¶ 4 The first relevant amendment to the OCPA occurred in 1980. See 1980 Okla.Sess. Laws, ch. 192 § 4, codified at title 15, § 761.1. The 1980 amendment provided in pertinent part:

"A. The commission of any act or practice declared to be a violation of the Consumer Protection Act shall render the violator liable to the aggrieved consumer for the payment of actual damages sustained by the customer and costs of litigation including reasonable attorney's fees.