Walt Disney Co. & Consolidated Subsidiaries v. Tax Appeals Tribunal of N.Y.
[…] Such statutory exclusions, exemptions or deductions are to be construed "in favor of the taxing power" ( Matter of Wegmans Food Mkts., Inc. v. Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of N.Y., 33 N.Y.3d 587, 592, 107 N.Y.S.3d 769, 131 N.E.3d 876 [2019] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).

The statutory provision at issue contains two operative sections, one of which governs payments made from a "related member" and one of which governs payments to a "related member" (see Tax Law § 208 [former (9)(o)(2), (3)]). A related member is defined as "a person, corporation or entity, ... whether such person, corporation or entity is a taxpayer or not, where one such person, corporation, or entity or set of related persons, corporations or entities, directly or indirectly owns or controls a controlling interest in another entity" ( Tax Law § 208 [former (9)(o)(1)(A)]). A taxpayer is defined as "any corporation subject to tax under [Tax Law article 9–A]" ( Tax Law § 208[2] ). Petitioner, as the entity receiving royalty payments from a "related member," is governed by Tax Law § 208 (former [9][o][3]), which states that,

"[f]or the purpose of computing entire net income or other taxable basis, a taxpayer shall be allowed to deduct royalty payments directly or indirectly received from a related member during the taxable year to the extent included in the taxpayer's federal taxable income unless such royalty payments would not be required to be added back under [ Tax Law § 208 (former [9][o][2])] or other similar provision in [Tax Law chapter 60]."

Therefore, in order to determine whether an entity that receives royalty payments is entitled to deduct them from its income, an examination must be made of whether the entity that made the royalty payments is entitled to add them back under Tax Law § 208 (former [9][o][2]) (see Tax Law § 208 [former (9)(o)(3)]). Such provision provides that, "[f]or the purpose of computing entire net income or other applicable taxable basis, a taxpayer must add back royalty payments to a related member during the taxable year to the extent deductible in calculating federal taxable income" unless one of three conditions are met ( Tax Law § 208 [former (9)(o)(2)(A), (B)]).