Walters v. Knox County Bd. of Revision
[…] The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.

Charles M. Walters, pro se.

James M. Ronk, County Prosecutor, and Kim M. Rose, Mount Vernon, for appellant.

WRIGHT, Justice.

Appellant board of revision argues that the BTA acted unreasonably and unlawfully when it accepted the sale prices the Walterses paid for the five Apple Valley Lake lots as the true values of the properties. In its first proposition of law, the board of revision contends that the BTA failed to consider factors other than the purchase prices of the five lots. R.C. 5713.03, which governs taxable valuation of real property, provides in pertinent part:

" * * * In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes."

This court held in Ratner v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Revision (1986), 23 Ohio St.3d 59, 23 OBR 192, 491 N.E.2d 680, that "[a]lthough the sale price is the 'best evidence' of true value of real property for tax purposes, it is not the only evidence." Id. at syllabus.