Walters v. Leech, Docket No. 277180.
[…] As a general proposition under the common law, property that is held as a tenancy by the entirety is not liable for the individual debts of either party.1 Id. at § 9.16, p. 330; Rossman v. Hutchinson, 289 Mich. 577, 588, 286 N.W. 835 (1939) (stating that "[e]ntireties property is liable to execution for joint debts of husband and wife"). Our Legislature codified this proposition with respect to judgment liens in MCL 600.2807. MCL 600.2807 became effective September 1, 2004, and provides that "[a] judgment lien does not attach to an interest in real property owned as tenants by the entirety unless the underlying judgment is entered against both the husband and wife." MCL 600.2807(1).

MCL 552.625a and 552.625b provide for child-support liens against a payer's real and personal property. These sections were enacted in 1998 and amended in 2002 and 2004. The amendments became effective December 1, 2002, and January 1, 2006, respectively.