Walters v. Leech, Docket No. 277180.
[…] MCL 600.2807(1).

MCL 552.625a and 552.625b provide for child-support liens against a payer's real and personal property. These sections were enacted in 1998 and amended in 2002 and 2004. The amendments became effective December 1, 2002, and January 1, 2006, respectively.

The current version of MCL 552.625a(1) states, in relevant part:

The amount of past due support that accrues under a judgment as provided in [MCL 552.603]2 or under the law of another state constitutes a lien in favor of the recipient of support against the real and personal property of a payer. ... The lien is effective at the time that the support is due and unpaid and shall continue until the amount of past due support is paid in full or the lien is terminated by the title IV-D agency.