Driver v. Naini.
[…] A claimant must then wait for the duration of the notice of intent period, before the claimant may file a complaint. Burton v. Reed City Hosp. Corp., 471 Mich. 745, 753-754, 691 N.W.2d 424 (2005). As the emphasized language makes clear, the notice of intent tolling has a maximum number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the notice period. MCL 600.5856(c).

Next, also at play in determining the timeliness of a medical malpractice action are, obviously, the limitations periods. MCL 600.5838a(2) provides the overall map of the limitations periods applicable to medical malpractice actions. It states, in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Driver v. Naini
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court
    • 1 Agosto 2011
    ...of this opinion, we assume, without deciding, that the 91–day notice period under MCL 600.2912b(3) applies. FN8. Driver v.