Walton v. Bd. of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision
[…] The board responds that, under ORS 163.105, the provisions of ORS chapter 144 are excepted only insofar as they conflict with the provisions of that statute. In this case, the board argues, because nothing in ORS 163.105 says anything about setting a release date, no such conflict arises, and the board is free to rely on ORS 144.125 to determine the process for setting a release date.

The parties' arguments thus require us to examine the interplay between ORS 163.105 and ORS 144.125. ORS 163.105 provides, in part:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS chapter 144, ORS 421.165 and 421.450 to 421.490:
"(1) When a defendant is convicted of aggravated murder as defined by ORS 163.095, the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment pursuant to ORS 163.150. If sentenced to life imprisonment, the court shall order that the defendant shall be confined for a minimum of 30 years without possibility of parole, release on work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp.