Walton v. Bd. of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision
[…] It further provides for a review hearing any time after 20 years following the imposition of the sentence to determine whether the offender is likely to be rehabilitated. If the board so concludes, the statute authorizes it to change the sentence to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole. The statute clearly provides that it applies "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of ORS chapter 144," among other statutes.

ORS 144.125 establishes the criteria for determining if an eligible offender is prepared for release. It provides that, "[p]rior to the scheduled release of any prisoner on parole," the board may "interview the prisoner to review the prisoner's parole plan and psychiatric or psychological report, if any, and the record of the prisoner's conduct during confinement." ORS 144.125(1). Depending on the results of the interview and the board's evaluation of any reports and the offender's record, the board may postpone the release date. ORS 144.125(2)-(3).