Ward v. Siano
[…] Hosp., 466 Mich. 196, 199, 644 N.W.2d 730 (2002), citing MCL 600.5805(5).1 "In general, a plaintiff in a medical malpractice case must bring his claim within two years of when the claim accrued, or within six months of when he discovered or should have discovered his claim." Solowy v. Oakwood Hosp. Corp., 454 Mich. 214, 219, 561 N.W.2d 843 (1997); MCL 600.5805(1) and (6) and 600.5838a. Before a plaintiff can commence a medical malpractice action, the plaintiff must mail a notice of intent to file suit to each health care professional or health care facility the plaintiff wishes to sue. MCL 600.2912b. This notice of intent to file suit must be sent at least 182 days before suit is commenced.2 MCL 600.2912b(1). MCL 600.5856 states:

The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled:

* * *

(d) If, during the applicable notice period under section 2912b, a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose, for not longer than a number of days equal to the number of days in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given in compliance with section 2912b.3

Also at issue in this case is the wrongful death saving provision of MCL 600.5852, which states: