Ward v. Siano
[…] MCL 600.2912b. This notice of intent to file suit must be sent at least 182 days before suit is commenced.2 MCL 600.2912b(1). MCL 600.5856 states:

The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled:

* * *

(d) If, during the applicable notice period under section 2912b, a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose, for not longer than a number of days equal to the number of days in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given in compliance with section 2912b.3

Also at issue in this case is the wrongful death saving provision of MCL 600.5852, which states:

If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run.