Warmbold v. State, No. A04-2103 (MN 9/27/2005)
[…] But he argues that the evidence is insufficient to prove that he used force or coercion to accomplish sexual penetration.

The relevant statute defines "force" as "[t]he infliction . . . or threatened infliction by the actor of bodily harm or [the] commission or threat of any other crime . . . against the complainant . . ., which (a) causes the complainant to reasonably believe that the actor has the present ability to execute the threat and (b) . . . also causes the complainant to submit." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 3 (2004). The statute defines "coercion" as "words or circumstances that cause the complainant reasonably to fear that the actor will inflict bodily harm upon . . . the complainant . . . or force the complainant to submit to sexual penetration or contact." Id., subd. 14 (2004). Proof of coercion does not require proof of a specific act or threat. Id.

The use of force or coercion need not precede or be separate from the sexual contact but may occur concurrently with it. See State v.