Warrichaiet v. Jansen
[…] Wisconsin effectively duplicates the U.S. Supreme Court standard for sufficiency challenges. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). Warrichaiet does not claim that the Wisconsin Court of Appeals applied the wrong standard. Rather, Warrichaiet claims that the Court of Appeals applied the standard unreasonably.

Warrichaiet was charged with battery to a law enforcement officer, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 940.20(2) (2005). Wisconsin defines the crime of battery to a law enforcement officer as follows: "Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a law enforcement officer ... acting in an official capacity and the person knows or has reason to know that the victim is a law enforcement officer ... by an act done without the consent of the person so injured, is guilty of a Class H felony." Id. Warrichaiet does not dispute Peters' qualification as a law enforcement officer. However, Warrichaiet claims that there is insufficient evidence to convict him of the assault charge because he claims he acted in self-defense under Wis.