Warrichaiet v. Jansen
[…] Id. Warrichaiet does not dispute Peters' qualification as a law enforcement officer. However, Warrichaiet claims that there is insufficient evidence to convict him of the assault charge because he claims he acted in self-defense under Wis. Stat. § 939.48, an affirmative defense he asserts the state failed to disprove. Under Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1), an actor "may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference" with his or her person. Id. Warrichaiet argues that his use of force was justified by Peters'"unlawful assault" of grabbing his shoulder to move him as well as the subsequent events.