Wash. Pub. Emps. Ass'n v. Wash. State Ctr. for Childhood Deafness & Hearing Loss
[…] RCW 42.56.550(3); Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth., 177 Wn.2d 417, 428, 327 P.3d 600 (2013). "Where the record consists only of affidavits, memoranda of law, and other documentary evidence, an appellate court stands in the same position as the trial court in reviewing agency action challenged under the PRA." Robbins, Geller, Rudman & Dowd, LLP v. Office of the Attorney Gen., 179 Wn. App. 711, 719-20, 328 P.3d 905 (2014).

The PRA mandates the broad disclosure of public records. Resident Action Council, 177 Wn.2d at 431. RCW 42.56.030 expressly requires that the PRA be "liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed . . . to assure that the public interest will be fully protected." When evaluating a PRA claim, we must "take into account the policy of [the PRA] that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." RCW 42.56.550(3).