Wash. State Nurses Ass'n v. Sacred Heart Med. Ctr.
[…] Id. at 281, 258 P.3d 96. The Court of Appeals concluded that “entitlement to time and one-half under the MWA turns on the amount of time an employee is actuallyrequired to spend at the prescribed workplace, with no reference to a number of hours she or he is ‘deemed’ to have worked.” Id.

ANALYSIS

¶ 10 This dispute was resolved by summary judgment, the material facts are undisputed, and the questions presented are all questions of law. For these reasons, our review is de novo. Davis v. Microsoft Corp., 149 Wash.2d 521, 530–31, 70 P.3d 126 (2003).

[175 Wash.2d 829]¶ 11 RCW 49.46.130(1) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his or her employees for a work week longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his or her employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he or she is employed.