Washington Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Mullins, 26850-3-I
[…] Washington Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. McKinstry Co., 56 Wash.App. 545, 549, 784 P.2d 190, review denied, 114 Wash.2d 1017, 791 P.2d 535 (1990). WIGA is deemed to be the insurer to the extent of its obligation on covered claims. To that extent WIGA has all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer were not insolvent. RCW 48.32.060(1)(b). The Act limits WIGA's obligation to the amount of each covered claim in excess of $100 and less than $300,000. RCW 48.32.060(1)(a).

The Act contains a provision to prevent the duplication of recovery. RCW 48.32.100(1) states:

Any person having a claim against his insurer under any provision in his insurance policy which is also a covered claim shall be required to exhaust first his right under such policy. Any amount payable on a covered claim under this chapter shall be reduced by the amount of such recovery under the claimant's insurance policy.

This non-duplication provision of the Act was adopted to prevent a party from collecting under another policy (i.e., uninsured motorist) and then collecting for the same thing under the Act.