Washington v. State
[…] The State also points to the fact that since Vanilla McDonald left her children with "teenage" babysitters, the jury could reasonably infer that teenage babysitters would have been unnecessary had F.M. been over fourteen (14) years of age. According to the State, no reasonable, hypothetical juror could have mistaken a small seven (7) year old second grader for a child fourteen (14) years of age or older.

Miss.Code Ann. Sec. 97-3-95, which defines the offense of sexual battery, states, inter alia, that "[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with: ... (c) A child under the age of fourteen (14) years." (emphasis added).

Miss.Code Ann. Sec. 97-3-97 defines sexual penetration: