WASHINGTON WATER JET WORKERS v. Yarbrough, 70814-2.
[…] Howard YARBROUGH, in his official capacity as the Administrator of the Division of Correctional Industries; Washington State Department of Corrections, Division of Correctional Industries; Jet Holdings, Ltd., d/b/a MicroJet; and Kenneth Piel and Sharon Piel, Respondents.

Richard Stephens, Bellevue, WA, for Appellants.

Christine Gregoire, Attorney General, Michael Ballnik, Carol Murphy, Asst. Attorneys General, Olympia, WA, Cutler & Nylander, Robert Nylander, Philip Cutler, Seattle, WA, for Respondents.

CHAMBERS, J.

Washington Constitution article II, section 29 provides:

After the first day of January eighteen hundred and ninety the labor of convicts of this state shall not be let out by contract to any person, copartnership, company or corporation, and the legislature shall by law provide for the working of convicts for the benefit of the state.

We must determine whether this language prohibits all private employment of prisoners or whether it only prohibits the now-unused eighteenth and nineteenth century "contract system of labor."