WASHINGTON WATER JET WORKERS v. Yarbrough, 70814-2.
[…] We accepted review and affirm the trial court.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

A duly enacted statute is presumed constitutional. State v. Sullivan, 143 Wash.2d 162, 180, 19 P.3d 1012 (2001). The party challenging the statute must demonstrate its unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt. 1519-1525 Lakeview Blvd. Condo. Ass'n v. Apartment Sales Corp., 144 Wash.2d 570, 577, 29 P.3d 1249 (2001).

STRUCTURE OF ARTICLE II, SECTION 29

First we look at the structure of the constitutional provision. Article II, section 29 contains two clauses: (1) "the labor of convicts of this state shall not be let out by contract" and (2) "the legislature shall by law provide for the working of convicts for the benefit of the state." Both clauses limit the plenary power of the legislature to act or not act as it sees fit. See, e.g., State v. Foster, 135 Wash.2d 441, 458-59, 957 P.2d 712 (1998)

; State v. Russell, 125 Wash.2d 24, 61, 882 P.2d 747 (1994); State v. Gunwall, 106 Wash.2d 54, 67, 720 P.2d 808 (1986).