Washoe Cnty. Human Servs. Agency v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] Degraw v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 134 Nev. 330, 332, 419 P.3d 136, 139 (2018) (internal quotation marks omitted).

We conclude that this petition meets the elements of this exception to mootness. First, the duration of the challenged action is relatively short given the expedited nature of dependency proceedings under NRS Chapter 432B. Particularly, under NRS 432B.590(1)(b), "[w]ithin 30 days after making any of the findings set forth in subsection 3 of NRS 432B.393." the court must hold a permanency hearing. A permanency hearing will moot a dispute regarding NRS 432B.333(3)(c) by making a reasonable-efforts finding on a different basis, as was the ease here.