Watertown Firefighters, Local 1347, I.A.F.F., AFL-CIO v. Town of Watertown
[…] Under § 7A as it read until 1973, the possibility was not expressly foreclosed that the town might undertake to contribute at a higher rate for one employee-group, say fire fighters or police officers, than for another, say schoolteachers. This might occur in fulfilment of differing collective agreements with various employee-groups. See Brooks v. School Comm. of Gloucester, --- Mass.App. --- B, 360 N.E.2d 647 (1977). But that possibility was ruled out through the enactment in 1973 (St.1973, c. 789, § 1) of an addendum to § 7A (first paragraph) as follows: "No governmental unit, however, shall provide different subsidiary or additional rates to any group or class within that unit." See Broderick v. Mayor of Boston, --- Mass. --- C, 374 N.E.2d 1347 (1978) (Boston ordered to equalize contributions among its employees as required by the 1973 amendment of § 7A).

The reasons for the 1973 amendment can be readily discerned.